Arbitration and Mediation in Condominium Law
[…] In 1991, the arbitration clause in the statute pertaining bylaws was amended to require a mandatory, non-binding arbitration clause, referring to a separate section to discuss the specific process.47 The separate section, Florida Statute § 718.1255, which still governs arbitration in condominium law, was added in 1991 to create a way for condominiums to resolve disputes more efficiently than they were resolved in the past.48 Specifically, “the Legislature finds that the courts are becoming overcrowded with condominium and other disputes, and further finds that alternative dispute resolution has been making progress in reducing court dockets and trials and in offering a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation.”49