Amendment, Revocation, or Abandonment of Prenuptial Agreements in Florida
[…] As a result, Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure applied. Further, section 61.079(10), Florida Statutes, which provided, “APPLICATION TO PROBATE CODE.—This section does not alter the construction, interpretation, or required formalities of, or the rights or obligations under, agreements between spouses under s. 732.701 or s. 732.702” did not apply since the husband and wife had not made any agreement concerning succession as provided in section 732.701, Florida Statutes, and since section 732.702, Florida Statutes, applied to with waiver of elective share rights, not amendment, revocation, or abandonment of a premarital