Amendment, Revocation, or Abandonment of Prenuptial Agreements in Florida
[…] The only authority I could find was a family law statute under Chapter 61, Florida Statutes, which deals with “Dissolution of Marriage; Support;
Time-Sharing.” Specifically, 61.079(6), Florida Statutes, provides,
AMENDMENT; REVOCATION OR ABANDONMENT. –After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended, revoked, or abandoned only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement, revocation, or abandonment is enforceable without consideration.
Since section 61.079, Florida Statutes, stated that “this section applies only to proceedings under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure” we were concerned that that statute only applied to Chapter 61, Florida Statutes, and family law matters. Because our case dealt with the elective share, it was a probate matter. Since it was a probate matter, initially, we thought that Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure would not apply.