Deductions Available on Income Tax Returns of Trusts and Estates After Enactment of § 67(g)
[…] 128 Id.
129 Id.
130 I.R.C. § 642(b) (2018).
131 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act at 29.
including section 642. 132
Because section 642(b) is not effected by section 151, the personal exemption amounts provided under section 642(b) are still deductible for trusts and estates under section 67(e)(2).
Section 67(e)(2) also provides a deduction for trusts distributing income currently under section 651. 133 Under section 651, trusts may deduct “the amount of the income for the taxable year which is required to be distributed currently” when computing the taxable income of the trust. 134 Similarly, section 67(e)(2) provides a deduction for trusts and estates accumulating income under section 661 for “any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently” and “any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year” limited to the distributable net income of the trust or estate.135 Since these distribution deductions are fully deductible, above-the-line deductions, they are not miscellaneous itemized deductions subject to section 67(g).136
V. Conclusion