Deductions Available on Income Tax Returns of Trusts and Estates After Enactment of § 67(g)
[…] Section 67(e)(2) allows a personal exemption deduction under section 642(b) when computing adjusted gross income of an estate or trust.129 section 642(b) allows an estate a deduction of $600 and a trust a deduction of either $100 or $300 if the income is required to be distributed currently.130 While the personal exemption is suspended for individuals under section 11041 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, which provides that the exemption amount is zero under section 151(d)(5)(A), section 151(d)(5)(B) clarifies that “[f]or purposes of any other provision of this title, the reduction of the exemption amount to zero under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account in determining whether a deduction is allowed or allowable, or whether a taxpayer is entitled to a deduction, under this section.”131 As a result, the change in the personal exemption allowed for individuals does not affect any other section on personal exemptions,
126 § 1.642(h)-1(b).
127 § 67(e)(2).
128 Id.
129 Id.
130 I.R.C. § 642(b) (2018).
131 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act at 29.
including section 642. 132